Alba Whistles
22Also known as: Alba Aerophonics
UnclaimedAlba Whistles is a small workshop based in the Highlands of Scotland (Ross-shire), where Stacey O'Gorman hand-builds tin whistles, flutes, and flageolets from brushed aluminium. The name "Alba" is the Scots Gaelic word for Scotland, and the operation trades under the full name Alba Aerophonics. The instruments cover a wide tonal range, from soprano D down to bass A, and are sold direct as well ...
Alba Whistles is a small workshop based in the Highlands of Scotland (Ross-shire), where Stacey O'Gorman hand-builds tin whistles, flutes, and flageolets from brushed aluminium. The name "Alba" is the Scots Gaelic word for Scotland, and the operation trades under the full name Alba Aerophonics. The instruments cover a wide tonal range, from soprano D down to bass A, and are sold direct as well as through specialist whistle retailers such as The Big Whistle.
The whistles are recognisable by their machined aluminium bodies paired with a synthetic fipple plug the maker calls "Albanite," a water-resistant composite intended to reduce the moisture clogging that affects traditional plastic and wooden plugs. A curved windway is used on the mouthpiece for the same reason. Models include tunable and non-tunable designs across multiple keys, with the "Vibe" tunable Low D and the compact "Whizzy Whistle" among the better-known variants.
Alba has a following in the Irish and Scottish traditional music communities and is frequently discussed on dedicated whistle forums such as Chiff and Fipple. The shop is a solo operation rather than a factory, which keeps production volumes small and builds largely to order.
Alba Whistles has 1 product cataloged on Equipboard, including Whistles.
Are you on the Alba Whistles team?
- Be the first to know when an artist is spotted using Alba Whistles gear
- Curate the Alba Whistles catalog, images, and product details
- Respond to community photos and reviews of Alba Whistles gear
- See how Alba Whistles gear is trending on Equipboard