Privacy Policy

Equipboard respects the privacy concerns of the users of this Service and have created this privacy policy to explain how we receive and use information.

Notice to EU Residents

This Policy is intended to provide adequate and consistent safeguards for the handling of personal information in accordance with Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data ("the Directive") and all the relevant transposing legislation of the Directive in the European Union/European Economic Area, the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act, as such laws may from time to time be amended and valid during the application of this Policy, the Privacy Shield, and any other privacy laws, regulations and principles concerning the collection, storage, use, transfer and other processing of personal data transferred from the European Economic Area or Switzerland to the United States including but not limited to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC ("the General Data Protection Regulation") as of its entry into force on 25 May 2018.

We may use your personally identifiable information to provide you with services, including to improve our services. We take measures to secure your personal information, but we cannot promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information will remain secure in all circumstances.

Principles for Processing Personal Information

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information in compliance with the applicable legislation. This compliance is consistent with our desire to keep you informed and to recognize and respect your privacy rights. We are committed to the following principles when processing personal information:

  • Data will be processed fairly and in accordance with applicable law.
  • Data will be collected for specified, legitimate purposes and not processed further in ways incompatible with those purposes.
  • Data will be relevant to and not excessive for the purposes for which they are collected and used. For example data may be rendered anonymous if deemed reasonable, feasible and appropriate, depending on the nature of the data and the risks associated with the intended uses.
  • Data subjects in the EU will be asked to provide their clear and unequivocal consent for the collection, processing and transfer of their personal data.
  • Data will be accurate and, where necessary kept up up-to-date. Reasonable steps will be taken to rectify or delete personal information that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Data will be kept only as it is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and processed. Those purposes shall be described in this Policy.
  • Data will be deleted or amended following a relevant request by the concerned data subject, should such notice comply with the applicable legislation each time.
  • Data will be processed in accordance with the individual's legal rights (as described in this Policy or as provided by law).
  • Appropriate technical, physical and organizational measures will be taken to prevent unauthorized access, unlawful processing and unauthorized or accidental loss, destruction or damage to data. In case of any such violation with respect to personal data, we will take appropriate steps to end the violation and determine liabilities in accordance with applicable law and will cooperate with the competent authorities.

Information We Collect

When you visit this Service, certain non-personally identifying information is recorded automatically by the standard operation of our Internet servers. Information such as the type of browser being used, its operating system, and your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address to assure an efficient online experience for you. If you access our Service from a mobile or other device, we may collect information for that device (including operating system, browser, type of device) in order to facilitate our mobile operations and to assure an efficient mobile experience for you. We may use or share this information for security purposes, to generate group statistics about our user community, or as required by law.

If you access our Service from a social network like Facebook or Twitter, Equipboard receives certain information about you from the social network automatically. The information we receive depends on the Service and your privacy settings and your friends' privacy settings on that social network.

For example, Equipboard may collect and store some or all of the following information provided by the social network:

  • your first and last name;
  • your profile picture or its URL;
  • your social network ID number (like your Facebook ID number), which is linked to publicly-available information like your name and profile photo;
  • the social network ID numbers and other public data for your friends;
  • the login e-mail you provided to that social network when you registered with it;
  • your physical location and that of the devices you use to access our Services;
  • your gender;
  • your birthday and/or age range;
  • other publicly-available information on the social network; and/or any other information that you or the social networks share with Equipboard.

If you access our Service from a social network, you should also read that social network's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Among the purposes for which we may use such generally non-personally identifying information is for identification purposes in the event of an emergency threatening life or property, or where proper legal process allows using such information.

Personal Information You Provide To Us

We may request personally identifying information from you in a variety of contexts. For example, you may provide such data to us if you: (1) complete an online registration form (e.g., registering for an account, various sign-up forms for receiving email newsletters, registering for special offers, entering a contest/sweepstakes or responding to a survey); (2) fill out an contact form to request information; (3) register to participate in message boards and chat rooms (if any) and other community features.

When you provide Personal Information to us, we may use that data to create a "Equipboard" page for you, which will be held in a database using reasonable security measures to protect the data from unauthorized access. Others outside Equipboard will not be allowed to see the data on your Equipboard Page except with your consent. If you register to set up an account, you will be able to access your Equipboard page at any time in order to update your individual Personal Information listed therein.

How Can Your Personal Information Be Used?

Equipboard keeps track of the pages you visit within the Service, what features and content you use and how frequently. This information may be used by Equipboard to maintain and improve the content, design, usability, and quality of the Service; to improve your experience; to generate and provide statistics regarding use of the Service; to deliver customized content and advertising within the Service to users whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area, and to develop new products and services.

We may have links to third party-operated sites that sell goods mentioned, provided, or promoted on Equipboard. Such third party sites are not operated or controlled by Equipboard, and any transactions that you may enter into with such sites will be subject to the privacy and security practices of the merchant with which you are transacting. Equipboard is not responsible for the privacy and security practices of sites it does not control.

We may use your Personal Information and other non-personally identifying information we collect to update you about our products or services or to contact you about exciting offers of new products or services that we believe may be of interest to you. You always have the option to receive fewer or no communications in the future from us by opting out. You may opt out by (a) following the instructions included in the specific communication you no longer wish to receive, (b) sending an email to contact@equipboard.com and explaining how you would like to modify your preferences, or (c) accessing your email settings page and modifying your preferences.

Without any specific approval from you, we may develop general aggregate data (i.e., data that cannot be used to identify specific individuals) about our user community that is partly based on information about you and your transactions with Equipboard.

Contest Sponsors

When you give Personal Information to Equipboard in connection with a contest, we may share that data (together with non-personally identifying information you may provide) with the sponsors of such contest. By entering a contest, you are allowing such sponsors to use such data and to contact you in connection with the contest and in accordance with their own privacy policies.

When you give Personal Information to Equipboard, we may ask you to allow us to share that data (together with non-personally identifying information you may provide) with our promotional partners and third-party advertisers. In such instances, our general practice is to ask you to "opt-in" to share such data and information on, for example, a specific promotion, registration page or contests. However, in some instances, we may ask you to "opt-out" from sharing such data and information with a given promotional partner or third party advertiser in connection with a specific promotion, registration page or contests.

Without any specific approval from you, Equipboard may develop general aggregate data (i.e., data that cannot be used to identify specific individuals) about you that is partly based on information about you and your transactions us. We may share such aggregate statistics with promotional partners and third-party advertisers without your consent.

Finally, we may use your Personal Information in connection with third-party advertisers who serve ads to you while visiting an Equipboard Service. These third-party advertisers may use your Personal Information (not including any personally identifying information you may provide) in order to generate advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you would like to know more about this practice and to obtain information about how third-party advertisers use your Personal Information to select advertisements please click here.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies to provide customer support, perform Website-related services (e.g., without limitation, maintenance services, database management, web analytics and improvement of the Website's features) or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties may have access to your personal information to the extent required to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Mailing List

You can be added to the Equipboard mailing list upon request; subscriptions to the mailing list can be cancelled at any time.

For Legal Enforcement Purposes

We reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information, as required by law or in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against you if you are violating the Terms of Service for this Service or may be causing injury to or interference (intentionally or unintentionally) with our company's rights or property, other users of this Service or anyone else who could be harmed by your activities. Additionally, Equipboard cooperates with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (including but not limited to subpoenas), to protect the property and rights of Equipboard or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, an illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity.

As an Asset of Equipboard

If Equipboard becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale or transfer of some or all of its assets, your information will be transferred to the acquiring entity. In such a situation, you will be provided with notice that a transfer of your information is imminent, and you will be given an opportunity to opt-out of the transfer of your information.

How Can You Correct or Review Your Personal Information?

You can access, review, update and correct Personal Information you have provided us by clicking on the settings tab at the top of your Equipboard page. You can also contact us by sending an email to contact@equipboard.com and explaining how you would like to modify your preferences.

Safeguarding Your Personal Information

Equipboard follows generally accepted industry security standards to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security and correctly use such Personal Information.

Despite many advances in information security technology and procedures, however, no commercially deployed method of information transfer over the Internet or electronic data storage is known to be 100% secure. As a result, while we do strive to use modern and commercially reasonable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of that information during its transmission or its storage in our systems.

Children

Children under 13 are not allowed to use Equipboard. If you are based in the EEA you may only use Equipboard if you are over the age at which you can provide consent to data processing under the laws of your country.

International Operations and Transfers Out of Switzerland and the EEA

Equipboard is a worldwide service. By using Equipboard, you authorize us to transfer and store your information outside your home country, including in the United States, for the purposes described in this policy. The privacy protections and the rights of authorities to access your information in these countries may not be the same as in your home country.

We take additional measures when information is transferred from the European Economic Area (EEA). This includes having standard clauses approved by the European Commission in our contracts with parties that receive information outside the EEA. We also rely on European Commission adequacy decisions about certain countries, as applicable, for data transfers to countries outside the EEA.

Cookies used by Equipboard

A "cookie" is a small text file that an Internet Service can place on your computer's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies make using this Service easier by, among other things, saving your passwords and preferences for you, and to help identify you whenever you return to our Service, so you do not need to reenter your identification information. Most Internet browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. However, you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to alert you when a cookie is being sent (note: you may need to consult your browser's "Help" area for instructions on how to do that). If you choose to disable your cookies setting or refuse to accept a cookie, some parts of this Service will not function properly or may perform considerably slower. For example, without cookies, you will not be able to set personalized preferences or you may have difficulty adding content or utilizing the community forums. Some of our web pages may contain electronic images (called "Clear GIFs", "Single-Pixel GIFs", or "Web Beacons") that allow us to count page views or to access cookies. In general, any electronic image viewed as part of a web page, including an ad banner, can act as a Clear GIF. Typically, though, Clear GIFs are very small (1-by-1 pixel size) files. They are often invisible on a web page, but their presence can be detected within many Internet browsers by setting your browser to view web page "sources". Clear GIFs are so small in order not to use valuable space on the computer screen that is better used to display helpful content. We may also include Clear GIFs in our email products in order to determine information about the opening and reading of such emails. In addition, some advertising networks that serve ads on our web Service may occasionally use Clear GIFs within banner advertisements. Clear GIFs set by Equipboard generally are not used to collect, gather, monitor, or share personal information about our users, though they can be used in conjunction with cookies to record particular actions. We use Clear GIFs primarily to compile aggregated, anonymous statistics about web Service or email product usage.

Some of the advertisements and other services that appear on our web Service(s) are delivered to you by Internet advertising companies. These companies utilize certain technologies including cookies to deliver advertisements and marketing messages and to collect anonymous information about your visit to our sites and other web sites.

User Generated Content on Equipboard

If you upload content on this Service, you are solely responsible for the content of messages you post. You should be aware that when you voluntarily disclose Personal Information (for example, your name, street address, email address, or telephone number) on forums or Equipboard pages, that information can be read, collected and used by other users of these services and may result in unsolicited messages, both commercial and otherwise. You agree that by participating in such online public forums, you will not use such forums for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by Equipboard. We reserve the right to terminate your access to this Service or to take other protective steps if you violate those terms.

Links to Other Sites

We do not endorse and are not responsible for the content or practices of web sites that may be linked to by Equipboard. You should not assume that their privacy policies or practices are the same as those followed by Equipboard. Visitors to any such web sites should refer to their respective privacy policies and practices.

How to Contact Us

You may email contact@equipboard.com to review, update, and revise your personal information. You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data for any reason.

We will respond diligently and appropriately to requests from Data Protection Authorities (DPAs) about this Policy or compliance with applicable data protection privacy laws and regulations. We will, upon request, provide DPAs with names and contact details of the individuals designated to handle this process. With regard to transfers of personal information, we will (i) cooperate with inquiries from the DPA responsible for the entity exporting the data and (ii) respect its decisions, consistent with applicable law and due process rights. With regard to transfers of data to third parties, we will comply with DPAs' decisions relating to it and cooperate with all DPAs in accordance with applicable legislation.

Changes in This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify or amend this policy at any time by posting the revised privacy policy on our website. Your continued use of the Service after the effective date of any modification to the Privacy Policy will be deemed to be your agreement to any changed terms.

Acceptance of This Privacy Policy

By using this Service, you consent to the collection and use of your Personal Information by Equipboard.