Aramat Effects

Aramat Effects

Also known as: Aramat

Unclaimed

Aramat Effects was a boutique guitar pedal company built by Keith VanDerSchaegen, who designed and hand-assembled each unit himself. An early figure in the boutique pedal movement, VanDerSchaegen built a small catalog of true-bypass effects using components like germanium transistors, germanium diodes, metal-film capacitors, and carbon-comp resistors, with a focus on preserving tone and adding ...

more

Aramat Effects was a boutique guitar pedal company built by Keith VanDerSchaegen, who designed and hand-assembled each unit himself. An early figure in the boutique pedal movement, VanDerSchaegen built a small catalog of true-bypass effects using components like germanium transistors, germanium diodes, metal-film capacitors, and carbon-comp resistors, with a focus on preserving tone and adding vintage-leaning character.

The lineup included the Green Machine overdrive, the Treble Master treble booster, the Organic Compressor, the Mojo Fuzz, and the Soul Patch Fuzz. Production was limited — total output is estimated at only a few hundred pedals, often signed and serialized by the builder — which has made Aramat units collectible on the secondhand market alongside other early small-shop builders.

Aramat Effects ceased operations in 2008 following VanDerSchaegen's death. The pedals continue to circulate through vintage and boutique resellers, where they are valued for their hand-built construction and the small production runs tied to a single builder.

Aramat Effects has 3 products cataloged on Equipboard, including Overdrive Effects Pedals, Boost Effects Pedals, and Fuzz Effects Pedals. Their gear is featured by 1 artist, with the strongest followings in Rock. Notable users include Miguel Fonseca.

Artists Who Use Aramat Effects

Miguel Fonseca uses 1 Aramat Effects product

Miguel Fonseca

Singer, Guitarist · Bizarra Locomotiva

Are you on the Aramat Effects team?

  • Be the first to know when an artist is spotted using Aramat Effects gear
  • Curate the Aramat Effects catalog, images, and product details
  • Respond to community photos and reviews of Aramat Effects gear
  • See how Aramat Effects gear is trending on Equipboard