Eats Everything – 8 Cubed
The music gear and equipment used by the artists, producers, engineers, and more involved in the making of the 2020 album 8 Cubed.
Music from 8 Cubed
Artists on 8 Cubed
Gear Used On 8 Cubed
Explore the instruments, equipment, software, and production tools used in the making of Eats Everything – 8 Cubed (2020). Click more on each item to see exactly how it was used.
Eats Everything
Roles:
Studio Equipment used by Eats Everything on 8 Cubed
Avg price: $540.13
Per this feature in Attack Magazine:
"A lot of the tracks on this release (8 Cubed) are run through the WA76 compressors, after its complete, or one or more of the elements, say the kick, are driven through it."
Keyboards and Synthesizers used by Eats Everything on 8 Cubed
Avg price: $2,856.02
Per this Attack Magazine feature on the making of his 8 Cubed EP:
My Moog Voyager is my go-to synth & it’s used on the riffs in this.
The voyager is also visible in several photos within this feature.
Software Plugins and VSTs used by Eats Everything on 8 Cubed
Waves: Infected Mushroom Pusher
Avg price: $38.59
Per the Attack Magazine feature on the making of 8 Cubed:
I use Infected Mushrooms (Pusher) on a lot of the elements in different ways, it’s really helpful and adds something different. It provides warmth, depth and also a harmonic element to the low end which is really helpful when making techno.
Avg price: $130.20
Per Attack Magazine Nov 11, 2020, re: recording of 8 Cubed EP:
I use the fab filter Saturn as well on that, its a really great saturator & really lifts elements.
Effects Pedals used by Eats Everything on 8 Cubed
Strymon El Capistan dTape Echo
Avg price: $298.14
Per the Attack Magazine feature on the making of 8 Cubed:
I run all my outboard gear through the Strymon El Capistan delay & the Strymon Deco pedals, even if it’s just on dry, running it through gives it a little something extra. For any delay elements on the tracks, they are all through the Strymon.
Strymon Deco Tape Saturation & Doubletracker
Avg price: $336.21
Mentioned in this November 11, 2020 Attack Magazine feature on the making of 8 Cubed:
I run all my outboard gear through the Strymon El Capistan delay & the Strymon Deco pedals, even if it’s just on dry, running it through gives it a little something extra. For any delay elements on the tracks, they are all through the Strymon.