Mark Ronson
British DJ and producer
Mark Ronson's Software Plugins and VSTs
“The API plugins are great for getting an analog sensibility. I just go to the presets and tweak it from there very quickly.”
Find it on:
“The Renaissance plugins have been my bread and butter since I ran my first sessions in Pro Tools in 2000. They are engraved in me like muscle memory. They’re great, they don’t take up a load of my CPU, and I can use them quickly and move along with what I’m doing.”
Find it on:
In this Sound on Sound article Mark Ronson states : "In terms of plugins, Waves have been part of my workflow since I ran my first session in Pro Tools back in 2000 with Nikka Costa. The Waves stuff was our bread and butter on those, especially the Renaissance series. The Renaissance EQ and Renaissance Vox plugins are things I learned on; I know them so well, they’re engraved in me like muscle memory. They’re great, they don’t take up a load of my CPU and I can use them quickly and move along with what I’m doing.
The one plugin I use the most is probably the CLA-3A compressor. That was something I picked up from [producer] Jeff Bhasker when we were working on “Uptown Funk.” You throw it on a vocal or a bass track, and it makes everything a little tougher and also makes the mix just a little more centered."
Find it on:
In this article by Waves, Mark Ronson states : "Obviously the L2 Ultramaximizer is something I use all the time. And then there’s hardware that I actually have in my studio, like the dbx 160 compressors, but I only have two of those, so once I run out of analog channels I use the Waves dbx 160 in the box. I also use H-Delay a lot, especially for vocals."
Find it on:
Mark Ronson appreciates the unique character of the Waves Manny Marroquin Signature Series plugins, noting how they embody Manny Marroquin's distinctive style, which he describes as eccentric and slightly psychedelic. This unique quality is particularly evident in the plugins' application to hip-hop and R&B, reminiscent of Marroquin's work on Kanye West's records.
Find it on:
In this article by Waves, Mark Ronson states :
"In terms of plugins, Waves have been part of my workflow since I ran my first session in Pro Tools back in 2000 with Nikka Costa. The Waves stuff was our bread and butter on those, especially the Renaissance series. The Renaissance EQ and Renaissance Vox plugins are things I learned on; I know them so well, they’re engraved in me like muscle memory. They’re great, they don’t take up a load of my CPU and I can use them quickly and move along with what I’m doing.
The one plugin I use the most is probably the CLA-3A compressor. That was something I picked up from [producer] Jeff Bhasker when we were working on “Uptown Funk.” You throw it on a vocal or a bass track, and it makes everything a little tougher and also makes the mix just a little more centered."
Find it on:
In this article by Waves, Mark Ronson states : "Obviously the L2 Ultramaximizer is something I use all the time. And then there’s hardware that I actually have in my studio, like the dbx 160 compressors, but I only have two of those, so once I run out of analog channels I use the Waves dbx 160 in the box. I also use H-Delay a lot, especially for vocals."
Find it on:
“I actually have original dbx 160 hardware compressors in my studio – but I only have two of those, so once I run out of analog channels I use the Waves dbx 160 in the box to get that sound.”
Find it on:
In this article by Waves, Mark Ronson states
"In terms of plugins, Waves have been part of my workflow since I ran my first session in Pro Tools back in 2000 with Nikka Costa. The Waves stuff was our bread and butter on those, especially the Renaissance series. The Renaissance EQ and Renaissance Vox plugins are things I learned on; I know them so well, they’re engraved in me like muscle memory. They’re great, they don’t take up a load of my CPU and I can use them quickly and move along with what I’m doing.
The one plugin I use the most is probably the CLA-3A compressor. That was something I picked up from [producer] Jeff Bhasker when we were working on “Uptown Funk.” You throw it on a vocal or a bass track, and it makes everything a little tougher and also makes the mix just a little more centered."
Find it on:
This is a community-built gear list for Mark Ronson.
- Find relevant music gear like Guitars, Amplifiers, Effects Pedals, Studio Equipment, Software Plugins and VSTs, Headphones, and other instruments and add it to Mark Ronson.
- The best places to look for gear usage are typically on the artist's social media, YouTube, live performance images, and interviews.
- To receive email updates when Mark Ronson is seen with new gear, follow the artist.
Discography
Album Credits
-
I Feel Alive (from "A Minecraft Movie")
Jack Black · 2025
Producer -
Producer
-
I’m Just Ken (Purple Disco Machine Remix)
Mark Ronson & Purple Disco Machine & Ryan Gosling · 2023
Producer -
Producer
-
Making A Fire (Mark Ronson Re-Version)
Foo Fighters & Mark Ronson · 2021
Producer -
Producer
-
Producer Programmer
-
Producer Programmer
-
Producer Programmer
-
Producer Programmer
-
Producer Programmer Recording Engineer
-
Producer