Jonathan Wilson
singer/songwriter/producer
Role
Genre
Group
Credits
Role
Genre
Group
Credits
Jonathan Wilson's Gear
The blackface Princeton Reverb, for sure, and a ’63 Vox AC30. I also used a new Hi-Tone amp and a hand-wired Fender tweed Deluxe. Sometimes, the Princeton and the Hi-Tone together for a sweet stereo spread.
There are lots of Jext Telez pedals on here – a Dizzy Tone and Uni-drive, especially.
There are lots of Jext Telez pedals on here – a Dizzy Tone and Uni-drive, especially.
Jonathan on his main acoustic: “The Gibson is a first year J-50 – 1947. I got it in Hollywood about 10 years ago. It was cheap because it was beat up, but I knew it must sound good if it’s beat up!”
A Korg Pitchblack Tuner can be seen on Jonathan's board at 2:28 on this video.
An Mxr Vintage Phase 90 can be seen on Jonathan's board at 2:28 on this video.
A Danelectro FAB Chorus can be seen on Jonathan's board at :52 in this video.
An Electro-Harmonix Holy Grail Plus can be seen on Jonathan's board at :52 in this video.
A Radial True Bypass Switcher can be seen on Jonathan's board at :52 in this video.
In these photos from a shoot for Guitarist Magazine a Holy grail nano can be seen.
In these photos from a shoot for Guitarist Magazine a Small Stone Nano can be seen.
In these photos from a shoot for Guitarist Magazine an Eventide Space Reverb can be seen.
In this photo posted on Jonathan's Instagram a Catalinbread RAH can be seen.
Jonathan Wilson explains his use of great microphones at an early age
"The room I mix in a lot has two Fairchild 670s"
"I will say that the 57 on the B-15 with a DI is a trick I learned from the great Thom Monahan"
"So that whole album was basically the U-64, the V72 and the dbx 160"
In the YouTube video "Analog Mixing & Jonathan Wilson's Home Studio" on the Produce Like A Pro channel, Jonathan Wilson discusses his use of the UREI 1178 Dual Peak Limiter in his studio setup.
In the YouTube video "Analog Mixing & Jonathan Wilson's Home Studio" by Produce Like A Pro, Jonathan Wilson discusses using the Hairball Audio 1176 Blackface in his studio setup.
In the YouTube video "Analog Mixing & Jonathan Wilson's Home Studio" by Produce Like A Pro, Jonathan Wilson discusses the equipment in his studio, including the Korg Toneworks DTR-2 Rack Tuner.
In a YouTube video titled "Analog Mixing & Jonathan Wilson's Home Studio," Jonathan Wilson discusses the equipment in his studio, including the Lexicon PCM-70 Reverb.
Find it on:
In the YouTube video "Analog Mixing & Jonathan Wilson's Home Studio" from Produce Like A Pro, Jonathan Wilson discusses his studio gear, including the Eventide H3000S UltraHarmonizer, highlighting its role in his recording setup.
In the YouTube video "Analog Mixing & Jonathan Wilson's Home Studio" by Warren Huart on Produce Like A Pro, Jonathan Wilson discusses the equipment in his studio, including the Brent Averill 1073 Mic Preamp.
In the YouTube video "Analog Mixing & Jonathan Wilson's Home Studio" on the Produce Like A Pro channel, Jonathan Wilson discusses his use of the Urei LA-4 in his studio setup.
In the YouTube video "Analog Mixing & Jonathan Wilson's Home Studio," Jonathan Wilson discusses the equipment in his studio, including the DBX 160X effects processor.
Jonathan Wilson talks through the racks in his studio
Jonathan Wilson talks through the racks in his studio
In the YouTube video "Analog Mixing & Jonathan Wilson's Home Studio" by Produce Like A Pro, Jonathan Wilson discusses using the Focusrite Red 6 in his studio setup.
In the YouTube video "Analog Mixing & Jonathan Wilson's Home Studio" by Produce Like A Pro, Jonathan Wilson discusses using the Manley Enhanced Pultech EQP-1A in his studio setup.
Jonathan Wilson's Standard Edition Blue Canyon Climber (or Limited Edition Pink Canyon Climber) Companion Fuzz w/ Boost.
Jext Telez ripped apart Jonathan Wilson's Companion Fuzz. He was pissed but he didn't press charges. Instead the judge ordered that Jext Telez do an exact version of the pedal- nail the original AND add a switch that boosts the output many times and flattens out the response of the original while adding unreal sustain. Both parties were well satisfied and retired deep into the Canyon to commiserate.
So here it is. The Jext Telez Jonathan Wilson's Canyon Climber fuzz pedal. Take Jonathan's original Companion that has already appeared on countless amazing records. A stunning example of the greatness of the Companion, played on records by Father John Misty, Roger Waters, Jonathan Wilson and many others by Jonathan.
Then fix the shortcomings and add those to the pedal in a switch which changes modes from the original to a newly third transistorized version-- boosted way the hell up in volume, flatten out them freq's a bit, not too much, and add sustain for days and long canyon nights.
You will be stunned by the same classic vibes that appeared on countless spaghetti western themes, and made the landscape of artists from Radiohead and the Black Keys to The Jesus and Mary Chain-- only now with improvements requested and dialed in by Jonathan Wilson. This is an instant classic and the Wilson designed artwork is as stunning as the tones. Done in a rich 8 layered Silk Screen, this is the pedal of your longing.
This is a community-built gear list for Jonathan Wilson.
- Find relevant music gear like Guitars, Amplifiers, Effects Pedals, and other instruments and add it to Jonathan Wilson.
- The best places to look for gear usage are typically on the artist's social media, YouTube, live performance images, and interviews.
- To receive email updates when Jonathan Wilson is seen with new gear, follow the artist.
Discography
Album Credits
-
Mixing Engineer
-
Engineer Mixing Engineer Producer
-
Producer
-
Mixing Engineer
-
Mixing Engineer
-
Mixing Engineer Producer
-
Chloë and the Next 20th Century
J Tillman & Father John Misty · 2022
Mixing Engineer Producer -
Million Dollar Bill & Easy/Lucky/Free
Dawes & Conor Oberst · 2021
Mixing Engineer Producer -
Mixing Engineer Producer
-
Mixing Engineer Producer
-
Producer
-
Mixing Engineer Producer