Peluso Microphone Lab
Peluso Microphone Lab
Also known as: Peluso Microphones, Peluso, Peluso Mics
UnclaimedPeluso Microphone Lab is a microphone manufacturer founded in 2002 by John Peluso, based in Floyd County, Virginia. Before launching the company, John spent decades restoring and repairing vintage microphones, and that background informs the lab's core focus: hand-built recreations of classic studio condensers and ribbons at prices accessible to a wider range of recording studios. Each micropho...
$1,699.15 - $1,999.20
$1,745.00 - $2,599.30
$2,719.15 - $3,199.00
$764.15 - $899.30
in Ribbon Microphones Rank
$594.15 - $699.00
in Ribbon Microphones Rank
$1,795.00 - $2,149.00
$1,019.15 - $1,299.00
Peluso Microphone Lab is a microphone manufacturer founded in 2002 by John Peluso, based in Floyd County, Virginia. Before launching the company, John spent decades restoring and repairing vintage microphones, and that background informs the lab's core focus: hand-built recreations of classic studio condensers and ribbons at prices accessible to a wider range of recording studios. Each microphone is assembled in-house, and the company also offers vintage microphone restoration and parts (tubes, capsules, transformers) alongside its own product line.
The catalog spans large-diaphragm tube and solid-state condensers, small-diaphragm condensers, and ribbon microphones, including passive, stereo, and tube ribbon designs. Models such as the P-87, P-47, P-414, P-24, and the PS-1 ribbon are inspired by — and named after — well-known vintage references, with the goal of capturing the tonal character of those classic designs in a modern, road-worthy package. The company is family-run, with John Peluso leading microphone design and Mary Peluso serving as CEO.
Peluso mics are widely stocked by boutique pro-audio retailers (Vintage King, Studio Eleven Audio, Providence Sound and Vision, among others) and have built a reputation among engineers looking for vintage-style tone without the cost or fragility of original-era hardware.
Peluso Microphone Lab has 22 products cataloged on Equipboard, including Condenser Microphones and Ribbon Microphones. Their gear is featured by 9 artists, with the strongest followings in Rock, Electronic, and Hip Hop. Notable users include Trey Celaya, Toru Kitajima, and Selena Gomez. Most Peluso Microphone Lab products sit firmly in the high-end, boutique range.
Artists Who Use Peluso Microphone Lab
Are you on the Peluso Microphone Lab team?
- Be the first to know when an artist is spotted using Peluso Microphone Lab gear
- Curate the Peluso Microphone Lab catalog, images, and product details
- Respond to community photos and reviews of Peluso Microphone Lab gear
- See how Peluso Microphone Lab gear is trending on Equipboard
Bock Audio
Advanced Audio
Neumann
Microtech Gefell
DPA
Soundelux
FLEA Microphones
ADK
Earthworks
Ear Trumpet Labs
Soyuz
Josephson